Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAuriga

Psi3 Aurigae - HD47100 - HIP31789

Psi3 Aurigae is a blue giant star that can be located in the constellation of Auriga. Psi3 Aurigae is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP31789 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD47100. Psi3 Aurigae has alternative name(s), 52 Aurigae , 52 Aur.

Location of Psi3 Aurigae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Psi3 Aurigae, the location is 06h 38m 49.19 and +39d54`09.3 .

Proper Motion of Psi3 Aurigae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -011.61 ± 000.24 towards the north and -008.68 ± 000.39 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Psi3 Aurigae

Psi3 Aurigae has a spectral type of B8III. This means the star is a blue giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.07 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 10,845 Kelvin.

Psi3 Aurigae has been calculated as 5.25 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 3,655,471.02.km.

Psi3 Aurigae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Psi3 Aurigae has an apparent magnitude of 5.34 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.49 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.78. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Psi3 Aurigae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 4.30 which gave the calculated distance to Psi3 Aurigae as 758.52 light years away from Earth or 232.56 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 758.52 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 2.38 which put Psi3 Aurigae at a distance of 1370.43 light years or 420.17 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Psi3 Aurigae Facts

Alternative Names

Short Name52 Aur
Bayer DesignationPsi3 Aurigae
Alternative Name(s)52 Aurigae
Hipparcos Library I.D.31789
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+40 1665
Henry Draper Designation47100

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude-1.49 / -2.78
Apparent Magnitude5.34
Right Ascension (R.A.)06h 38m 49.19
Declination (Dec.)+39d54`09.3
1997 Distance from Earth4.30 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 758.52 Light Years
 232.56 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth2.38 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1370.43 Light Years
 420.17 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-11.61 ± 0.24 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-8.68 ± 0.39 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.07
Spectral TypeB8III
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)5.25
Calculated Effective Temperature10,845 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: