Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsVirgo

PSR B1257+12

PSR B1257+12 is a star that can be located in the constellation of Virgo.

PSR B1257+12 is a pulsar, a remains of a star that has died in a supernova. Although it is a pulsar, it has since been discovered there to be Extrasolar planets (Exoplanets) in orbit around the star. The actual star itself is tiny, it measures only 13.9 kilometers across but it we see it because of the amount of radiation that it gives off. It is a very fast spinning pulsar.

The pulsar was discovered in 1990 by polish astronomer Aleksander Wolszczan at the Arecibo Observatory, the same large telescope that was used in the climax of the James Bond, 007 film Goldeneye. Two years later, the same astronomer and a colleague discovered the exoplanets in orbit round the planet.

Location of PSR B1257+12

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For PSR B1257+12, the location is 13h 00m 01s and +12 d 40 ` 57 .

Physical Properties Radius) of PSR B1257+12

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

PSR B1257+12 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NamePSR B1257+12

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Right Ascension (R.A.)13h 00m 01s
Declination (Dec.)+12 d 40 ` 57
Distance from the Sun / Earth0.00 Light Years

Estimated Facts

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: