Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsMonoceros

PZ Monocerotis, , HD289114, HIP32621

PZ Monocerotis is a orange to red eruptive main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Monoceros. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP32621 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD289114.

PZ Monocerotis has alternative name(s), PZ Mon.

Location of PZ Monocerotis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For PZ Monocerotis, the location is 06h 48m 21.07 and +01d13`08.3 .

Proper Motion of PZ Monocerotis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -1.56 ± 0.59 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -8.93 ± 1.01 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of PZ Monocerotis

PZ Monocerotis has a spectral type of K2Vevar. This means the star is a orange to red main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.18 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,524 Kelvin.

PZ Monocerotis Radius has been calculated as being 33.41 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 23,246,599.08.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 15.13. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

PZ Monocerotis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

PZ Monocerotis has an apparent magnitude of 9.03 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.71 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.01. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to PZ Monocerotis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 0.71 which gave the calculated distance to PZ Monocerotis as 4593.85 light years away from Earth or 1408.45 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 4593.85 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.57 which put PZ Monocerotis at a distance of 2077.47 light years or 636.94 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of PZ Monocerotis

The star is a eruptive Irregular variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. This is a some uncertainty as to the type but the type mentioned is the current variable star classification for this star. PZ Monocerotis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 9.246 to a magnitude of 9.124 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 0.1 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

PZ Monocerotis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NamePZ Monocerotis
Short NamePZ Mon
Hipparcos Library I.D.32621
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+01 1522
Henry Draper Designation289114

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude-1.71 / 0.01
Visual / Apparent Magnitude9.03
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)06h 48m 21.07
Declination (Dec.)+01d13`08.3
Galactic Latitude-0.13 degrees
Galactic Longitude211.50 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth0.71 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 4593.85 Light Years
 1408.45 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth1.57 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 2077.47 Light Years
 636.94 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-1.56 ± 0.59 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-8.93 ± 1.01 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.18
Spectral TypeK2Vevar
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEruptive
Variable Star TypeIrregular probably
Mean Variability Period in Days0.098
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)9.124 - 9.246

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature4,524 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: