Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsTucana

R40 - HD6884 - HIP5267

R40 is a blue very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Tucana. HIP5267 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD6884. R40 has alternative name(s), SMC_V2018.

Location of R40

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For R40, the location is 01h 07m 18.22 and -72d28`03.6 .

R40 Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 73000.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of R40

R40 has a spectral type of B8Iab:e. This means the star is a blue supergiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.09 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,573 Kelvin.

R40 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

R40 has an apparent magnitude of 10.27 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to R40

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as -1.88 which gave the calculated distance to R40 as -1734.91 light years away from Earth or -531.91 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -1734.91 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet. R40 brightness ranges from a magnitude of 10.000 to a magnitude of 10.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

R40 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameR40
Short NameSMC V2018
Hipparcos Library I.D.5267
Henry Draper Designation6884

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Apparent Magnitude10.27
Right Ascension (R.A.)01h 07m 18.22
Declination (Dec.)-72d28`03.6
1997 Distance from Earth-1.88 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -1734.91 Light Years
 -531.91 Parsecs
B-V Index0.09
Spectral TypeB8Iab:e
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Estimated Facts

Luminosity (x the Sun)73,000.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature8,573 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: