Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsEridanus

Rana (Delta Eridani) - HD23249 - HIP17378

Rana (Delta Eridani) is a orange to red subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Eridanus. Delta Eridani is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP17378 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD23249. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 121. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. Rana has alternative name(s), 23 Eridani , 23 Eri.

Location of Rana

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Rana, the location is 03h 43m 14.96 and -09d45`54.7 .

Proper Motion of Rana

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 743.64 ± 000.15 towards the north and -093.16 ± 000.22 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Rana

Rana has a spectral type of K0IV. This means the star is a orange to red subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.91 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,031 Kelvin.

Rana has been calculated as 2.20 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,527,715.48.km.

Rana Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Rana has an apparent magnitude of 3.52 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.74 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.74. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Rana

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 110.58 which gave the calculated distance to Rana as 29.50 light years away from Earth or 9.04 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 29.50 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 110.61 which put Rana at a distance of 29.49 light years or 9.04 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Rana Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameRana
Short Name23 Eri
Bayer DesignationDelta Eridani
Alternative Name(s)23 Eridani
Hipparcos Library I.D.17378
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-10 728
Gould I.D.121
Henry Draper Designation23249

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude3.74 / 3.74
Apparent Magnitude3.52
Right Ascension (R.A.)03h 43m 14.96
Declination (Dec.)-09d45`54.7
1997 Distance from Earth110.58 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 29.50 Light Years
 9.04 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth110.61 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 29.49 Light Years
 9.04 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.743.64 ± 0.15 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-93.16 ± 0.22 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.91
Spectral TypeK0IV
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)2.20
Calculated Effective Temperature5,031 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Location of Rana in Eridanus


Rana (Delta Eridani) Location in Eridanus

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: