Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCanes Venatici

R Canum Venaticorum - HD120499 - HIP67410

R Canum Venaticorum is a red pulsating star that can be located in the constellation of CanesVenatici. HIP67410 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD120499. R Canum Venaticorum has alternative name(s), R_CVn.

Location of R Canum Venaticorum

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For R Canum Venaticorum, the location is 13h 48m 57.04 and +39d32`33.2 .

Proper Motion of R Canum Venaticorum

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -006.79 ± 000.96 towards the north and 001.10 ± 001.32 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of R Canum Venaticorum

R Canum Venaticorum has a spectral type of M5.5e-M9e. This means the star is a red star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.99 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,994 Kelvin.

R Canum Venaticorum Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

R Canum Venaticorum has an apparent magnitude of 9.02 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.89. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to R Canum Venaticorum

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as -0.49 which gave the calculated distance to R Canum Venaticorum as -6656.39 light years away from Earth or -2040.82 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -6656.39 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.04 which put R Canum Venaticorum at a distance of 3136.19 light years or 961.54 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of R Canum Venaticorum

The star is a pulsating Omicron Ceti variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. R Canum Venaticorum brightness ranges from a magnitude of 10.000 to a magnitude of 7.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 334.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

R Canum Venaticorum Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameR Canum Venaticorum
Short NameR CVn
Hipparcos Library I.D.67410
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+40 2694
Henry Draper Designation120499

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Apparent Magnitude9.02
Right Ascension (R.A.)13h 48m 57.04
Declination (Dec.)+39d32`33.2
1997 Distance from Earth-0.49 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -6656.39 Light Years
 -2040.82 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth1.04 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 3136.19 Light Years
 961.54 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-6.79 ± 0.96 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.1.10 ± 1.32 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.99
Spectral TypeM5.5e-M9e
Colour(M) Red

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeOmicron Ceti
Mean Variability Period in Days334.000
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)7.000 - 10.000

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature4,994 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: