Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCorona Australis

R Coronae Australis - HIP93449

R Coronae Australis is a blue luminous giant star that can be located in the constellation of CoronaAustralis. HIP93449 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue.

Location of R Coronae Australis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For R Coronae Australis, the location is 19h 01m 53.68 and -36d57`08.1 .

Proper Motion of R Coronae Australis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 020.57 ± 015.79 towards the north and -028.30 ± 027.95 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Radius) of R Coronae Australis

R Coronae Australis has a spectral type of A5IIevar. This means the star is a blue luminous giant star.

R Coronae Australis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

R Coronae Australis has an apparent magnitude of 11.57 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 12.00 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 9.63. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to R Coronae Australis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 121.75 which gave the calculated distance to R Coronae Australis as 26.79 light years away from Earth or 8.21 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 26.79 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 40.93 which put R Coronae Australis at a distance of 79.69 light years or 24.43 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

R Coronae Australis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameR Coronae Australis
Hipparcos Library I.D.93449

Visual Facts

Star Typeluminous giant star
Absolute Magnitude12.00 / 9.63
Apparent Magnitude11.57
Right Ascension (R.A.)19h 01m 53.68
Declination (Dec.)-36d57`08.1
1997 Distance from Earth121.75 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 26.79 Light Years
 8.21 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth40.93 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 79.69 Light Years
 24.43 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.20.57 ± 15.79 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-28.30 ± 27.95 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-99.00
Spectral TypeA5IIevar
Colour(A) blue

Variable Star Details

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: