Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCorona Borealis

R Coronae Borealis - HD141527 - HIP77442

R Coronae Borealis is a eruptive star that can be located in the constellation of CoronaBorealis. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP77442 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD141527.

R Coronae Borealis has alternative name(s), R_CrB.

Location of R Coronae Borealis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For R Coronae Borealis, the location is 15h 48m 34.42 and +28d09`24.4 .

Proper Motion of R Coronae Borealis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -11.03 ± 0.21 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -1.87 ± 0.37 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Temperature, Radius) of R Coronae Borealis

R Coronae Borealis has a spectral type of C0,0 (F8pe). This means the star is a star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.6 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,875 Kelvin.

R Coronae Borealis Radius has been calculated as being 110.90 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 77,165,929.86.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 1496.22. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is -1.10 with an error value of 9.99 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

R Coronae Borealis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

R Coronae Borealis has an apparent magnitude of 5.89 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -5.45 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -11.10. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to R Coronae Borealis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 0.54 which gave the calculated distance to R Coronae Borealis as 6040.06 light years away from Earth or 1851.85 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 6040.06 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 0.04 which put R Coronae Borealis at a distance of 81540.84 light years or 25000 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of R Coronae Borealis

The star is a eruptive R Coronae Borealis variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. R Coronae Borealis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 1.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

R Coronae Borealis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameR Coronae Borealis
Short NameR CrB
Hipparcos Library I.D.77442
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+28 2477
Henry Draper Designation141527

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude-5.45 / -11.10
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.89
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)15h 48m 34.42
Declination (Dec.)+28d09`24.4
Galactic Latitude50.98 degrees
Galactic Longitude45.05 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth0.54 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 6040.06 Light Years
 1851.85 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth0.04 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 81540.84 Light Years
 25000 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-11.03 ± 0.21 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-1.87 ± 0.37 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.60
Radial Velocity24.80 ± 0.80 km/s
Iron Abundance-1.10 ± 9.99 Fe/H
Spectral TypeC0,0 (F8pe)

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEruptive
Variable Star TypeR Coronae Borealis
Mean Variability Period in Days1.000

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature5,875 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Location of R Coronae Borealis in Corona Borealis


R Coronae Borealis Location in Corona Borealis

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: