Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsLeo

Regulus C (Alpha Leonis C)

Regulus C (Alpha Leonis C) is a red main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Leo. Alpha Leonis C is the Bayer Classification for the star.

Location of Regulus C

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Regulus C, the location is 10 h 08m 12.8 and +11 d 59`48 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Radius) of Regulus C

Regulus C has a spectral type of M4V. This means the star is a red main sequence dwarf star. Regulus C lies at a distance of 77.49 light years away from our Sun and our planet Earth or to put it another way, 23.76 parsecs away from the Sun.

The star has companion stars which are in orbit close by, it has at least the following companions in close orbit, Regulus, Regulus B.

Regulus C Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Regulus C has an apparent magnitude of 13.50 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Regulus C

Regulus C is an estimated 77.49 light years from our Solar System (Earth and Sun). It would take a spaceship 77.49 years travelling at the speed of light to get there. We don't have a space ship that can travel that distance or at that speed yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

Regulus C Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameRegulus C
Bayer DesignationAlpha Leonis C

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Apparent Magnitude13.50
Right Ascension (R.A.)10 h 08m 12.8
Declination (Dec.)+11 d 59`48
Distance from the Sun / Earth77.49 Light Years
Spectral TypeM4V
Colour(M) Red

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Companion StarsRegulus
Regulus B

Estimated Facts



Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: