Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCepheus

Rho1 Cephei, 28 Cephei, HD213403, HIP110787

Rho1 Cephei is a blue star that can be located in the constellation of Cepheus. Rho1 Cephei is the brightest star in Cepheus based on the Hipparcos 2007 apparent magnitude. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

Rho1 Cephei is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP110787 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD213403.

Location of Rho1 Cephei

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Rho1 Cephei, the location is 22h 26m 42.45 and +78d47`09.4 .

Proper Motion of Rho1 Cephei

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -36.95 ± 0.20 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -13.33 ± 0.23 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Rho1 Cephei

Rho1 Cephei has a spectral type of A2m. This means the star is a blue star. The star is 7427.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24224.1515588800000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.17 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,653 Kelvin.

Rho1 Cephei Radius has been calculated as being 2.27 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,576,544.53.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 2.29. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

Rho1 Cephei Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Rho1 Cephei has an apparent magnitude of 5.83 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.85 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.83. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Rho1 Cephei

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 15.98 which gave the calculated distance to Rho1 Cephei as 204.11 light years away from Earth or 62.58 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 204.11 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 15.83 which put Rho1 Cephei at a distance of 206.04 light years or 63.17 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,427.00 Parsecs or 24,224.15 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Rho1 Cephei Facts

Alternative Names

Flamsteed Name28 Cephei
Flamsteed Short Name28 Cep
Bayer DesignationRho1 Cephei
Hipparcos Library I.D.110787
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+78 796
Henry Draper Designation213403

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude1.85 / 1.83
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.83
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)22h 26m 42.45
Declination (Dec.)+78d47`09.4
Galactic Latitude17.91 degrees
Galactic Longitude116.00 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth15.98 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 204.11 Light Years
 62.58 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth15.83 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 206.04 Light Years
 63.17 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,224.15 Light Years / 7,427.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-36.95 ± 0.20 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-13.33 ± 0.23 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.17
Radial Velocity-6.00 ± 3.80 km/s
Spectral TypeA2m
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature7,653 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: