Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsEridanus

Rho1 Eridani - HD18784 - HIP14060

Rho1 Eridani is a orange to red luminous giant star that can be located in the constellation of Eridanus. Rho1 Eridani is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP14060 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD18784. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 52. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. Rho1 Eridani has alternative name(s), 8 Eridani , 8 Eri.

Location of Rho1 Eridani

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Rho1 Eridani, the location is 03h 01m 09.97 and -07d39`46.2 .

Proper Motion of Rho1 Eridani

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -069.97 ± 000.37 towards the north and 101.02 ± 000.51 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Rho1 Eridani

Rho1 Eridani has a spectral type of K0II. This means the star is a orange to red luminous giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.04 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,887 Kelvin.

Rho1 Eridani has been calculated as 8.61 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 5,988,172.69.km.

Rho1 Eridani Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Rho1 Eridani has an apparent magnitude of 5.75 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.90 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.77. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Rho1 Eridani

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 10.71 which gave the calculated distance to Rho1 Eridani as 304.54 light years away from Earth or 93.37 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 304.54 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 10.07 which put Rho1 Eridani at a distance of 323.90 light years or 99.30 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Rho1 Eridani Facts

Alternative Names

Short Name8 Eri
Bayer DesignationRho1 Eridani
Alternative Name(s)8 Eridani
Hipparcos Library I.D.14060
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-08 562
Gould I.D.52
Henry Draper Designation18784

Visual Facts

Star Typeluminous giant star
Absolute Magnitude0.90 / 0.77
Apparent Magnitude5.75
Right Ascension (R.A.)03h 01m 09.97
Declination (Dec.)-07d39`46.2
1997 Distance from Earth10.71 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 304.54 Light Years
 93.37 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth10.07 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 323.90 Light Years
 99.30 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-69.97 ± 0.37 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.101.02 ± 0.51 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.04
Spectral TypeK0II
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)8.61
Calculated Effective Temperature4,887 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: