Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAra

Rho2 Arae - HD152824 - HIP83057

Rho2 Arae is a blue subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Ara. Rho2 Arae is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP83057 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD152824.

Location of Rho2 Arae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Rho2 Arae, the location is 16h 58m 17.95 and -50d38`27.9 .

Proper Motion of Rho2 Arae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -038.68 ± 000.27 towards the north and -008.05 ± 000.38 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Rho2 Arae

Rho2 Arae has a spectral type of B9IV. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.01 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 9,392 Kelvin.

Rho2 Arae has been calculated as 4.44 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 3,089,417.28.km.

Rho2 Arae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Rho2 Arae has an apparent magnitude of 5.53 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.50 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.48. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Rho2 Arae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 6.23 which gave the calculated distance to Rho2 Arae as 523.54 light years away from Earth or 160.51 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 523.54 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 6.28 which put Rho2 Arae at a distance of 519.37 light years or 159.24 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Rho2 Arae Facts

Alternative Names

Bayer DesignationRho2 Arae
Hipparcos Library I.D.83057
Henry Draper Designation152824

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude-0.50 / -0.48
Apparent Magnitude5.53
Right Ascension (R.A.)16h 58m 17.95
Declination (Dec.)-50d38`27.9
1997 Distance from Earth6.23 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 523.54 Light Years
 160.51 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth6.28 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 519.37 Light Years
 159.24 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-38.68 ± 0.27 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-8.05 ± 0.38 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.01
Spectral TypeB9IV
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)4.44
Calculated Effective Temperature9,392 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: