Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAquarius

Rho Aquarii - HD211838 - HIP110273

Rho Aquarii is a blue giant star that can be located in the constellation of Aquarius. Rho Aquarii is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP110273 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD211838. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 134. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. Rho Aquarii has alternative name(s), 46 Aquarii , 46 Aqr.

Location of Rho Aquarii

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Rho Aquarii, the location is 22h 20m 11.91 and -07d49`16.0 .

Proper Motion of Rho Aquarii

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 001.84 ± 000.25 towards the north and 014.75 ± 000.38 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Rho Aquarii

Rho Aquarii has a spectral type of B8IIIMNp.... This means the star is a blue giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.04 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 10,195 Kelvin.

Rho Aquarii has been calculated as 5.81 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 4,042,290.37.km.

Rho Aquarii Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Rho Aquarii has an apparent magnitude of 5.35 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.44 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.81. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Rho Aquarii

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 4.39 which gave the calculated distance to Rho Aquarii as 742.97 light years away from Earth or 227.79 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 742.97 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 3.70 which put Rho Aquarii at a distance of 881.52 light years or 270.27 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Rho Aquarii Facts

Alternative Names

Short Name46 Aqr
Bayer DesignationRho Aquarii
Alternative Name(s)46 Aquarii
Hipparcos Library I.D.110273
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-08 5855
Gould I.D.134
Henry Draper Designation211838

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude-1.44 / -1.81
Apparent Magnitude5.35
Right Ascension (R.A.)22h 20m 11.91
Declination (Dec.)-07d49`16.0
1997 Distance from Earth4.39 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 742.97 Light Years
 227.79 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth3.70 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 881.52 Light Years
 270.27 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.1.84 ± 0.25 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.14.75 ± 0.38 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.04
Spectral TypeB8IIIMNp...
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)5.81
Calculated Effective Temperature10,195 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: