Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsFornax

Rho Fornacis - HD23940 - HIP17738

Rho Fornacis is a white to yellow giant star that can be located in the constellation of Fornax. Rho Fornacis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP17738 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD23940.

Location of Rho Fornacis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Rho Fornacis, the location is 03h 47m 56.02 and -30d10`02.4 .

Proper Motion of Rho Fornacis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -231.31 ± 000.21 towards the north and 026.35 ± 000.30 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Rho Fornacis

Rho Fornacis has a spectral type of G6III. This means the star is a white to yellow giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.97 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,907 Kelvin.

Rho Fornacis has been calculated as 8.82 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 6,134,053.59.km.

Rho Fornacis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Rho Fornacis has an apparent magnitude of 5.52 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.83 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.94. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Rho Fornacis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 11.55 which gave the calculated distance to Rho Fornacis as 282.39 light years away from Earth or 86.58 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 282.39 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 12.13 which put Rho Fornacis at a distance of 268.89 light years or 82.44 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Rho Fornacis Facts

Alternative Names

Bayer DesignationRho Fornacis
Hipparcos Library I.D.17738
Henry Draper Designation23940

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.83 / 0.94
Apparent Magnitude5.52
Right Ascension (R.A.)03h 47m 56.02
Declination (Dec.)-30d10`02.4
1997 Distance from Earth11.55 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 282.39 Light Years
 86.58 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth12.13 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 268.89 Light Years
 82.44 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-231.31 ± 0.21 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.26.35 ± 0.30 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.97
Spectral TypeG6III
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)8.82
Calculated Effective Temperature4,907 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: