Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsLynx

RR Lyncis - HD44691 - HIP30651

RR Lyncis is a blue eclipsing star that can be located in the constellation of Lynx. HIP30651 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD44691. RR Lyncis has alternative name(s), RR_Lyn.

Location of RR Lyncis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For RR Lyncis, the location is 06h 26m 25.86 and +56d17`06.2 .

Proper Motion of RR Lyncis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 021.44 ± 000.37 towards the north and -026.74 ± 000.60 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of RR Lyncis

RR Lyncis has a spectral type of A3m. This means the star is a blue star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.23 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,184 Kelvin.

RR Lyncis has been calculated as 3.93 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,733,040.41.km.

RR Lyncis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

RR Lyncis has an apparent magnitude of 5.53 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.93 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.16. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to RR Lyncis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 12.01 which gave the calculated distance to RR Lyncis as 271.58 light years away from Earth or 83.26 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 271.58 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 13.34 which put RR Lyncis at a distance of 244.50 light years or 74.96 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of RR Lyncis

The star is a eclipsing Beta Persei (Algol)/Detached Main Sequence (subtype) variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. RR Lyncis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 10.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

RR Lyncis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameRR Lyncis
Short NameRR Lyn
Hipparcos Library I.D.30651
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+56 1125
Henry Draper Designation44691

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude0.93 / 1.16
Apparent Magnitude5.53
Right Ascension (R.A.)06h 26m 25.86
Declination (Dec.)+56d17`06.2
1997 Distance from Earth12.01 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 271.58 Light Years
 83.26 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth13.34 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 244.50 Light Years
 74.96 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.21.44 ± 0.37 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-26.74 ± 0.60 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.23
Spectral TypeA3m
Colour(A) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing
Variable Star TypeBeta Persei (Algol)/Detached Main Sequence (subtype)
Mean Variability Period in Days10.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)3.93
Calculated Effective Temperature7,184 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: