Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCorona Borealis

RT Coronae Borealis - HD139588 - HIP76551

RT Coronae Borealis is a white to yellow eclipsing/rotating star that can be located in the constellation of CoronaBorealis. HIP76551 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD139588. RT Coronae Borealis has alternative name(s), RT_CrB.

Location of RT Coronae Borealis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For RT Coronae Borealis, the location is 15h 38m 03.03 and +29d29`14.0 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of RT Coronae Borealis

RT Coronae Borealis has a spectral type of G0. This means the star is a white to yellow star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.77 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,490 Kelvin.

RT Coronae Borealis has been calculated as 13.36 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 9,294,983.84.km.

RT Coronae Borealis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

RT Coronae Borealis has an apparent magnitude of 10.21 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.56 Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to RT Coronae Borealis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 0.70 which gave the calculated distance to RT Coronae Borealis as 4659.48 light years away from Earth or 1428.57 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 4659.48 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Variable Type of RT Coronae Borealis

The star is a eclipsing/rotating Beta Persei (Algol)/Detached Systems of the AR Lacertae (subtype) variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. This is a some uncertainty as to the type but the type mentioned is the current variable star classification for this star. RT Coronae Borealis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 11.000 to a magnitude of 10.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

RT Coronae Borealis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameRT Coronae Borealis
Short NameRT CrB
Hipparcos Library I.D.76551
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+29 2690
Henry Draper Designation139588

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Apparent Magnitude10.21
Right Ascension (R.A.)15h 38m 03.03
Declination (Dec.)+29d29`14.0
1997 Distance from Earth0.70 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 4659.48 Light Years
 1428.57 Parsecs
B-V Index0.77
Spectral TypeG0
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing/Rotating
Variable Star TypeBeta Persei (Algol)/Detached Systems of the AR Lacertae (subtype) probably
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)10.000 - 11.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)13.36
Calculated Effective Temperature5,490 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: