Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCamelopardalis

Ru Camelopardalis, HD56167, HIP35681

Ru Camelopardalis is a pulsating star that can be located in the constellation of Camelopardalis. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP35681 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD56167.

Ru Camelopardalis has alternative name(s), RU Cam.

Location of Ru Camelopardalis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Ru Camelopardalis, the location is 07h 21m 44.12 and +69d40`14.7 .

Proper Motion of Ru Camelopardalis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -2.10 ± 0.52 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 0.24 ± 0.80 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Temperature, Radius) of Ru Camelopardalis

Ru Camelopardalis has a spectral type of C3.2e. This means the star is a star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.14 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,683 Kelvin.

Ru Camelopardalis Radius has been calculated as being 47.63 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 33,140,979.09.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 39.43. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

Ru Camelopardalis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Ru Camelopardalis has an apparent magnitude of 8.52 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.63 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.22. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Ru Camelopardalis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 0.59 which gave the calculated distance to Ru Camelopardalis as 5528.19 light years away from Earth or 1694.92 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 5528.19 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 0.71 which put Ru Camelopardalis at a distance of 4593.85 light years or 1408.45 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of Ru Camelopardalis

The star is a pulsating W Virginis Stars, A (Period > 8 Days), B (Period < 8 Days) variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. Ru Camelopardalis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 8.738 to a magnitude of 8.597 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 22.2 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Ru Camelopardalis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameRu Camelopardalis
Short NameRU Cam
Hipparcos Library I.D.35681
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+69 417
Henry Draper Designation56167

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude-2.63 / -2.22
Visual / Apparent Magnitude8.52
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)07h 21m 44.12
Declination (Dec.)+69d40`14.7
Galactic Latitude27.93 degrees
Galactic Longitude145.87 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth0.59 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 5528.19 Light Years
 1694.92 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth0.71 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 4593.85 Light Years
 1408.45 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-2.10 ± 0.52 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.0.24 ± 0.80 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.14
Radial Velocity-21.20 ± 0.80 km/s
Spectral TypeC3.2e

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeW Virginis Stars, A (Period > 8 Days), B (Period < 8 Days)
Mean Variability Period in Days22.240
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)8.597 - 8.738

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature4,683 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: