Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsHercules

Rukbalgethi Genubi (Theta Herculis) - HD163770 - HIP87808

Rukbalgethi Genubi (Theta Herculis) is a orange to red luminous giant star that can be located in the constellation of Hercules. Theta Herculis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP87808 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD163770. Rukbalgethi Genubi has alternative name(s), 91 Herculis , 91 Her.

Location of Rukbalgethi Genubi

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Rukbalgethi Genubi, the location is 17h 56m 15.18 and +37d15`01.9 .

Proper Motion of Rukbalgethi Genubi

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 006.47 ± 000.11 towards the north and 002.67 ± 000.13 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Rukbalgethi Genubi

Rukbalgethi Genubi has a spectral type of K1IIvar. This means the star is a orange to red luminous giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.35 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,298 Kelvin.

Rukbalgethi Genubi has been calculated as 58.40 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 40,633,245.79.km.

Rukbalgethi Genubi Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Rukbalgethi Genubi has an apparent magnitude of 3.86 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.70 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.96. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Rukbalgethi Genubi

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 4.87 which gave the calculated distance to Rukbalgethi Genubi as 669.74 light years away from Earth or 205.34 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 669.74 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 4.33 which put Rukbalgethi Genubi at a distance of 753.26 light years or 230.95 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Rukbalgethi Genubi Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameRukbalgethi Genubi
Short Name91 Her
Bayer DesignationTheta Herculis
Alternative Name(s)91 Herculis
Hipparcos Library I.D.87808
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+37 2982
Henry Draper Designation163770

Visual Facts

Star Typeluminous giant star
Absolute Magnitude-2.70 / -2.96
Apparent Magnitude3.86
Right Ascension (R.A.)17h 56m 15.18
Declination (Dec.)+37d15`01.9
1997 Distance from Earth4.87 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 669.74 Light Years
 205.34 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth4.33 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 753.26 Light Years
 230.95 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.6.47 ± 0.11 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.2.67 ± 0.13 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.35
Spectral TypeK1IIvar
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)58.40
Calculated Effective Temperature4,298 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: