Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsDorado

RW Doradus, , HD269320, HIP24763

RW Doradus is a white to yellow eclipsing star that can be located in the constellation of Dorado. RW Doradus is the brightest star in Dorado based on the Hipparcos 2007 apparent magnitude. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP24763 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD269320.

RW Doradus has alternative name(s), RW Dor.

Location of RW Doradus

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For RW Doradus, the location is 05h 18m 32.39 and -68d13`33.2 .

Proper Motion of RW Doradus

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 55.16 ± 2.11 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 98.15 ± 2.07 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Radius) of RW Doradus

RW Doradus has a spectral type of G. This means the star is a white to yellow star. The star is 7389.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24100.2094881600000000s. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

RW Doradus Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

RW Doradus has an apparent magnitude of 11.09 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 5.84 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 6.22. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to RW Doradus

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 8.91 which gave the calculated distance to RW Doradus as 366.06 light years away from Earth or 112.23 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 366.06 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 10.60 which put RW Doradus at a distance of 307.70 light years or 94.34 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,389.00 Parsecs or 24,100.21 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Variable Type of RW Doradus

The star is a eclipsing W Ursae Majoris/Contact systems of the W UMa type, with ellipsoidal components of F0-K spectral type variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. RW Doradus brightness ranges from a magnitude of 11.874 to a magnitude of 11.128 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 0.3 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

RW Doradus Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameRW Doradus
Short NameRW Dor
Hipparcos Library I.D.24763
Henry Draper Designation269320

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude5.84 / 6.22
Visual / Apparent Magnitude11.09
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 4.5 - 6 Inch Telescope - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)05h 18m 32.39
Declination (Dec.)-68d13`33.2
Galactic Latitude-33.62 degrees
Galactic Longitude278.77 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth8.91 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 366.06 Light Years
 112.23 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth10.60 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 307.70 Light Years
 94.34 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,100.21 Light Years / 7,389.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.55.16 ± 2.11 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.98.15 ± 2.07 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-99.00
Radial Velocity66.50 ± 1.45 km/s
Spectral TypeG
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing
Variable Star TypeW Ursae Majoris/Contact systems of the W UMa type, with ellipsoidal components of F0-K spectral type
Mean Variability Period in Days0.286
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)11.128 - 11.874

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: