Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsScutum

RY Scuti, HD169515, HIP90303

RY Scuti is a blue eclipsing star that can be located in the constellation of Scutum. RY Scuti is the brightest star in Scutum based on the Hipparcos 2007 apparent magnitude. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP90303 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD169515.

RY Scuti has alternative name(s), RY Sct.

Location of RY Scuti

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For RY Scuti, the location is 18h 25m 31.48 and -12d41`24.2 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of RY Scuti

RY Scuti has a spectral type of O(8)fe. This means the star is a blue star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.98 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,016 Kelvin. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

RY Scuti Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

RY Scuti has an apparent magnitude of 9.02 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to RY Scuti

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as -0.79 which gave the calculated distance to RY Scuti as -4128.65 light years away from Earth or -1265.82 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -4128.65 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Variable Type of RY Scuti

The star is a eclipsing Beta Lyrae (Sheliak)/Detached System with one or both giant and supergiant components variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. RY Scuti brightness ranges from a magnitude of 9.650 to a magnitude of 9.160 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 11.1 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

RY Scuti Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameRY Scuti
Short NameRY Sct
Hipparcos Library I.D.90303
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-12 5045
Henry Draper Designation169515

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude9.02
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)18h 25m 31.48
Declination (Dec.)-12d41`24.2
Galactic Latitude-0.13 degrees
Galactic Longitude18.71 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth-0.79 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -4128.65 Light Years
 -1265.82 Parsecs
B-V Index0.98
Radial Velocity20.00 ± 10.00 km/s
Spectral TypeO(8)fe
Colour (O) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing
Variable Star TypeBeta Lyrae (Sheliak)/Detached System with one or both giant and supergiant components
Mean Variability Period in Days11.122
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)9.160 - 9.650

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature5,016 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: