Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPegasus

Sadalbari (Mu Pegasi) - HD216131 - HIP112748 - HR8684

Sadalbari (Mu Pegasi) is a red giant star that can be located in the constellation of Pegasus. Mu Pegasi is the Bayer Classification for the star. The Id of the star in the Yale Bright Star Catalogue is HR8684. HIP112748 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD216131. Sadalbari has alternative name(s), 48 Pegasi , 48 Peg.

Location of Sadalbari

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Sadalbari, the location is 22h 50m 00.10 and +24d36`06.1 .

Proper Motion of Sadalbari

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -041.87 ± 000.15 towards the north and 144.70 ± 000.27 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Sadalbari Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 11.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Sadalbari

Sadalbari has a spectral type of M2III. This means the star is a red giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.93 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,989 Kelvin.

Sadalbari has been calculated as 8.89 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 6,185,197.30.km.

Sadalbari Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Sadalbari has an apparent magnitude of 3.51 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.74 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.95. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Sadalbari

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 27.95 which gave the calculated distance to Sadalbari as 116.70 light years away from Earth or 35.78 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 116.70 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 30.74 which put Sadalbari at a distance of 106.10 light years or 32.53 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Sadalbari Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameSadalbari
Short Name48 Peg
Bayer DesignationMu Pegasi
Alternative Name(s)48 Pegasi
Hipparcos Library I.D.112748
Yale Bright Star Catalogue (HR) Id8684
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+23 4615
Henry Draper Designation216131

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.74 / 0.95
Apparent Magnitude3.51
Right Ascension (R.A.)22h 50m 00.10
Declination (Dec.)+24d36`06.1
1997 Distance from Earth27.95 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 116.70 Light Years
 35.78 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth30.74 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 106.10 Light Years
 32.53 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-41.87 ± 0.15 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.144.70 ± 0.27 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.93
Spectral TypeM2III
Colour(M) Red

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)8.89
Luminosity (x the Sun)11.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature4,989 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: