Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCassiopeia

Schedar (Alpha Cassiopeiae) - HD3712 - HIP3179 - HR168

Schedar (Alpha Cassiopeiae) is a orange to red giant star that can be located in the constellation of Cassiopeia. It is the 70th brightest star in the night sky. Alpha Cassiopeiae is the Bayer Classification for the star. The Id of the star in the Yale Bright Star Catalogue is HR168. HIP3179 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD3712. Schedar has alternative name(s), Schedir,18 Cassiopeiae , 18 Cas. In Arabic, it is known as As-Sadr.

Location of Schedar

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Schedar, the location is 00h 40m 30.39 and +56d32`14.7 .

Proper Motion of Schedar

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -032.13 ± 000.09 towards the north and 050.88 ± 000.15 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Schedar

Schedar has a spectral type of K0II-IIIvar. This means the star is a orange to red giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.17 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,541 Kelvin.

Schedar has been calculated as 37.72 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 26,248,492.33.km.

Schedar Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Schedar has an apparent magnitude of 2.24 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.99 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.98. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Schedar

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 14.27 which gave the calculated distance to Schedar as 228.57 light years away from Earth or 70.08 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 228.57 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 14.29 which put Schedar at a distance of 228.25 light years or 69.98 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Schedar Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameSchedar
Short Name18 Cas
Arabic NameAs-Sadr
Bayer DesignationAlpha Cassiopeiae
Alternative Name(s)Schedir,18 Cassiopeiae
Hipparcos Library I.D.3179
Yale Bright Star Catalogue (HR) Id168
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+55 139
Henry Draper Designation3712

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude-1.99 / -1.98
Apparent Magnitude2.24
Right Ascension (R.A.)00h 40m 30.39
Declination (Dec.)+56d32`14.7
1997 Distance from Earth14.27 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 228.57 Light Years
 70.08 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth14.29 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 228.25 Light Years
 69.98 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-32.13 ± 0.09 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.50.88 ± 0.15 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.17
Spectral TypeK0II-IIIvar
Brightest in Night Sky70th
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)37.72
Calculated Effective Temperature4,541 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
3712+55 139.0A2.5000053.00000-27.00000K0Orange
B14.000001934
C13.000001908
236494+55 138.0D8.50000-3.000007.00000K0Orange1913

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: