Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCancer

Sigma3 Cancri - HD76813 - HIP44154

Sigma3 Cancri is a white to yellow giant star that can be located in the constellation of Cancer. Sigma3 Cancri is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP44154 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD76813. Sigma3 Cancri has alternative name(s), 64 Cancri , 64 Cnc.

Location of Sigma3 Cancri

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Sigma3 Cancri, the location is 08h 59m 32.68 and +32d25`07.1 .

Proper Motion of Sigma3 Cancri

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -035.03 ± 000.17 towards the north and -043.78 ± 000.28 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Sigma3 Cancri

Sigma3 Cancri has a spectral type of G9III. This means the star is a white to yellow giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.91 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,031 Kelvin.

Sigma3 Cancri has been calculated as 10.85 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 7,552,253.25.km.

Sigma3 Cancri Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Sigma3 Cancri has an apparent magnitude of 5.23 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.27 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.44. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Sigma3 Cancri

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 10.19 which gave the calculated distance to Sigma3 Cancri as 320.08 light years away from Earth or 98.14 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 320.08 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 11.03 which put Sigma3 Cancri at a distance of 295.71 light years or 90.66 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Sigma3 Cancri Facts

Alternative Names

Short Name64 Cnc
Bayer DesignationSigma3 Cancri
Alternative Name(s)64 Cancri
Hipparcos Library I.D.44154
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+32 1821
Henry Draper Designation76813

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.27 / 0.44
Apparent Magnitude5.23
Right Ascension (R.A.)08h 59m 32.68
Declination (Dec.)+32d25`07.1
1997 Distance from Earth10.19 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 320.08 Light Years
 98.14 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth11.03 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 295.71 Light Years
 90.66 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-35.03 ± 0.17 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-43.78 ± 0.28 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.91
Spectral TypeG9III
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)10.85
Calculated Effective Temperature5,031 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
76813+32 1821.0A5.60000-45.00000-39.00000G5Yellow
+32 1820.0B9.40000-37.00000-32.000001823

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: