Universe Guide
AliensAliensConstellationsTelevision and Films ListFact ListGames ListWarcraftSearchTwitterFacebook

HomeFactsConstellationsCanis Major

Sirius B, Alpha Canis Majoris B

Sirius B (Alpha Canis Majoris B) is a white star that can be located in the constellation of CanisMajor. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

Alpha Canis Majoris B is the Bayer Classification for the star.

Location of Sirius B

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Sirius B, the location is 06h 45m 09.0 and -16 d 43` 06 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Radius) of Sirius B

Sirius B has a spectral type of DA2. This means the star is a white star. Sirius B lies at a distance of 8.60 light years away from our Sun and our planet Earth or to put it another way, 2.64 parsecs away from the Sun.

Sirius B Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Sirius B has an apparent magnitude of 8.44 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Sirius B

Sirius B is an estimated 8.60 light years from our Solar System (Earth and Sun). It would take a spaceship 8.60 years travelling at the speed of light to get there. We don't have a space ship that can travel that distance or at that speed yet.

Sirius B Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameSirius B
Bayer DesignationAlpha Canis Majoris B

Visual Facts

Star Type star
ConstellationCanis Major
Visual / Apparent Magnitude8.44
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)06h 45m 09.0
Declination (Dec.)-16 d 43` 06
Distance from the Sun / Earth8.60 Light Years
Spectral TypeDA2
Associated / Clustered StarsSirius
Colour(D) White

Estimated Facts

Related Stars

Location of Sirius B in Canis Major


Sirius B (Alpha Canis Majoris B) Location in Canis Major

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: