Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsMusca

S Muscae, HD106111, HIP59551

S Muscae is a blue to white pulsating very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Musca. S Muscae is the brightest star in Musca based on the Hipparcos 2007 apparent magnitude. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP59551 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD106111.

S Muscae has alternative name(s), S Mus.

Location of S Muscae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For S Muscae, the location is 12h 12m 47.03 and -70d09`06.4 .

Proper Motion of S Muscae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -0.60 ± 0.63 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -7.79 ± 0.84 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of S Muscae

S Muscae has a spectral type of F6Ib. This means the star is a blue to white supergiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.78 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 3,121 Kelvin.

S Muscae Radius has been calculated as being 98.25 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 68,363,493.47.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 99.16. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

S Muscae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

S Muscae has an apparent magnitude of 6.05 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.44 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.46. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to S Muscae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 2.00 which gave the calculated distance to S Muscae as 1630.82 light years away from Earth or 500 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1630.82 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.99 which put S Muscae at a distance of 1639.01 light years or 502.51 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of S Muscae

The star is a pulsating Delta Cepheid variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. S Muscae brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.581 to a magnitude of 6.029 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 9.7 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

S Muscae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameS Muscae
Short NameS Mus
Hipparcos Library I.D.59551
Henry Draper Designation106111

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Absolute Magnitude-2.44 / -2.46
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.05
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)12h 12m 47.03
Declination (Dec.)-70d09`06.4
Galactic Latitude-7.53 degrees
Galactic Longitude299.64 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth2.00 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1630.82 Light Years
 500 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth1.99 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1639.01 Light Years
 502.51 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-0.60 ± 0.63 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-7.79 ± 0.84 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.78
Radial Velocity-1.91 ± 0.37 km/s
Spectral TypeF6Ib
Colour(F) blue to white

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeDelta Cepheid
Mean Variability Period in Days9.660
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)6.029 - 6.581

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature3,121 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: