Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsMonoceros

SV Monocerotis - HD44320 - HIP30219

SV Monocerotis is a white to yellow pulsating star that can be located in the constellation of Monoceros. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP30219 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD44320.

SV Monocerotis has alternative name(s), SV_Mon.

Location of SV Monocerotis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For SV Monocerotis, the location is 06h 21m 26.30 and +06 d 28`12.6 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of SV Monocerotis

SV Monocerotis has a spectral type of G0.2. This means the star is a white to yellow star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.79 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,444 Kelvin. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

SV Monocerotis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

SV Monocerotis has an apparent magnitude of 8.24 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to SV Monocerotis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as -1.00 which gave the calculated distance to SV Monocerotis as -3261.63 light years away from Earth or -1000 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -3261.63 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Variable Type of SV Monocerotis

The star is a pulsating Delta Cepheid variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. SV Monocerotis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 9.000 to a magnitude of 8.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 15.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

SV Monocerotis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameSV Monocerotis
Short NameSV Mon
Hipparcos Library I.D.30219
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+06 1208
Henry Draper Designation44320

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude8.24
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)06h 21m 26.30
Declination (Dec.)+06 d 28`12.6
Galactic Latitude-3.67 degrees
Galactic Longitude203.74 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth-1.00 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -3261.63 Light Years
 -1000 Parsecs
B-V Index0.79
Radial Velocity27.10 ± 2.50 km/s
Spectral TypeG0.2
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeDelta Cepheid
Mean Variability Period in Days15.000
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)8.000 - 9.000

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature5,444 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: