Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsVela

SV Velorum - HD93247 - HIP52570

SV Velorum is a blue to white pulsating luminous giant star that can be located in the constellation of Vela. HIP52570 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD93247. SV Velorum has alternative name(s), SV_Vel.

Location of SV Velorum

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For SV Velorum, the location is 10h 44m 56.35 and -56 d 17`22.4 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of SV Velorum

SV Velorum has a spectral type of F7II. This means the star is a blue to white luminous giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.77 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,490 Kelvin.

SV Velorum Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

SV Velorum has an apparent magnitude of 8.82 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to SV Velorum

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as -1.00 which gave the calculated distance to SV Velorum as -3261.63 light years away from Earth or -1000 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -3261.63 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Variable Type of SV Velorum

The star is a pulsating Delta Cepheid variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. SV Velorum brightness ranges from a magnitude of 9.000 to a magnitude of 8.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 14.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

SV Velorum Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameSV Velorum
Short NameSV Vel
Hipparcos Library I.D.52570
Henry Draper Designation93247

Visual Facts

Star Typeluminous giant star
Apparent Magnitude8.82
Right Ascension (R.A.)10h 44m 56.35
Declination (Dec.)-56 d 17`22.4
1997 Distance from Earth-1.00 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -3261.63 Light Years
 -1000 Parsecs
B-V Index0.77
Spectral TypeF7II
Colour(F) blue to white

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeDelta Cepheid
Mean Variability Period in Days14.000
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)8.000 - 9.000

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature5,490 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: