Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsVela

SX Velorum - HD74884 - HIP42926

SX Velorum is a blue to white pulsating luminous giant star that can be located in the constellation of Vela. HIP42926 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD74884. SX Velorum has alternative name(s), SX_Vel.

Location of SX Velorum

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For SX Velorum, the location is 08h 44m 53.47 and -46d20`34.8 .

Proper Motion of SX Velorum

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 003.23 ± 000.66 towards the north and -002.46 ± 000.84 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of SX Velorum

SX Velorum has a spectral type of F8II. This means the star is a blue to white luminous giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.75 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,535 Kelvin.

SX Velorum has been calculated as 14.15 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 9,843,728.99.km.

SX Velorum Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

SX Velorum has an apparent magnitude of 8.34 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.72 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.51. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to SX Velorum

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.54 which gave the calculated distance to SX Velorum as 2117.94 light years away from Earth or 649.35 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 2117.94 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.07 which put SX Velorum at a distance of 3048.26 light years or 934.58 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of SX Velorum

The star is a pulsating Delta Cepheid variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. SX Velorum brightness ranges from a magnitude of 9.000 to a magnitude of 8.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 10.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

SX Velorum Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameSX Velorum
Short NameSX Vel
Hipparcos Library I.D.42926
Henry Draper Designation74884

Visual Facts

Star Typeluminous giant star
Absolute Magnitude-0.72 / -1.51
Apparent Magnitude8.34
Right Ascension (R.A.)08h 44m 53.47
Declination (Dec.)-46d20`34.8
1997 Distance from Earth1.54 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 2117.94 Light Years
 649.35 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth1.07 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 3048.26 Light Years
 934.58 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.3.23 ± 0.66 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-2.46 ± 0.84 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.75
Spectral TypeF8II
Colour(F) blue to white

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeDelta Cepheid
Mean Variability Period in Days10.000
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)8.000 - 9.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)14.15
Calculated Effective Temperature5,535 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: