Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsVirgo

Syrma (Iota Virginis) - HD124850 - HIP69701 - HR5338

Syrma (Iota Virginis) is a blue to white main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Virgo. Iota Virginis is the Bayer Classification for the star. The Id of the star in the Yale Bright Star Catalogue is HR5338. HIP69701 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD124850. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 228. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. Syrma has alternative name(s), 99 Virginis , 99 Vir.

Location of Syrma

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Syrma, the location is 14h 16m 00.88 and -05d59`58.3 .

Proper Motion of Syrma

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -419.38 ± 000.11 towards the north and -026.31 ± 000.19 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Syrma Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 2.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Syrma

Syrma has a spectral type of F7V. This means the star is a blue to white main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.51 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,243 Kelvin.

Syrma has been calculated as 2.62 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,822,121.79.km.

Syrma Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Syrma has an apparent magnitude of 4.07 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.42 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.33. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Syrma

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 46.74 which gave the calculated distance to Syrma as 69.78 light years away from Earth or 21.39 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 69.78 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 44.97 which put Syrma at a distance of 72.53 light years or 22.24 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Meteor Showers Radiating from near Syrma

The Iota Virginids Meteor Shower radiants from a point near this star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Syrma Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameSyrma
Short Name99 Vir
Bayer DesignationIota Virginis
Alternative Name(s)99 Virginis
Hipparcos Library I.D.69701
Yale Bright Star Catalogue (HR) Id5338
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-05 3843
Gould I.D.228
Henry Draper Designation124850

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude2.42 / 2.33
Apparent Magnitude4.07
Right Ascension (R.A.)14h 16m 00.88
Declination (Dec.)-05d59`58.3
1997 Distance from Earth46.74 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 69.78 Light Years
 21.39 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth44.97 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 72.53 Light Years
 22.24 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-419.38 ± 0.11 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-26.31 ± 0.19 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.51
Spectral TypeF7V
Colour(F) blue to white

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)2.62
Luminosity (x the Sun)2.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature6,243 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: