Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsLynx

SZ Lyncis - HD67390 - HIP39960

SZ Lyncis is a blue pulsating star that can be located in the constellation of Lynx. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP39960 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD67390.

SZ Lyncis has alternative name(s), SZ_Lyn.

Location of SZ Lyncis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For SZ Lyncis, the location is 08h 09m 35.76 and +44d28`17.8 .

Proper Motion of SZ Lyncis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -26.80 ± 0.54 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -10.69 ± 1.12 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of SZ Lyncis

SZ Lyncis has a spectral type of A9. This means the star is a blue star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.27 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,943 Kelvin.

SZ Lyncis Radius has been calculated as being 3.75 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,607,845.84.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 8.35. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is -1.12 with an error value of 9.99 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

SZ Lyncis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

SZ Lyncis has an apparent magnitude of 9.44 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.18 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.56. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to SZ Lyncis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 2.23 which gave the calculated distance to SZ Lyncis as 1462.62 light years away from Earth or 448.43 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1462.62 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.00 which put SZ Lyncis at a distance of 3261.63 light years or 1000 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of SZ Lyncis

The star is a pulsating Phenomenologically, these resemble DSCT (Delta Sct) s and are pulsating subdwarfs of the spherical component, or old disk galactic population, with spectral s in the range A2-F5 variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. SZ Lyncis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 10.000 to a magnitude of 9.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

SZ Lyncis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameSZ Lyncis
Short NameSZ Lyn
Hipparcos Library I.D.39960
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+44 1718
Henry Draper Designation67390

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude1.18 / -0.56
Visual / Apparent Magnitude9.44
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)08h 09m 35.76
Declination (Dec.)+44d28`17.8
Galactic Latitude32.13 degrees
Galactic Longitude175.51 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth2.23 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1462.62 Light Years
 448.43 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth1.00 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 3261.63 Light Years
 1000 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-26.80 ± 0.54 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-10.69 ± 1.12 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.27
Radial Velocity34.17 ± 0.04 km/s
Iron Abundance-1.12 ± 9.99 Fe/H
Spectral TypeA9
Colour(A) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypePhenomenologically, these resemble DSCT (Delta Sct) s and are pulsating subdwarfs of the spherical component, or old disk galactic population, with spectral s in the range A2-F5
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)9.000 - 10.000

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature6,943 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: