Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsUrsa Major

Tania Borealis (Lambda Ursae Majoris) - HD89021 - HIP50372 - HR4033

Tania Borealis (Lambda Ursae Majoris) is a blue subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of UrsaMajor. Lambda Ursae Majoris is the Bayer Classification for the star. The Id of the star in the Yale Bright Star Catalogue is HR4033. HIP50372 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD89021. Tania Borealis has alternative name(s), 33 Ursae Majoris , 33 UMa.

Location of Tania Borealis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Tania Borealis, the location is 10h 17m 05.93 and +42d54`52.1 .

Proper Motion of Tania Borealis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -046.07 ± 000.54 towards the north and -180.65 ± 000.78 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Tania Borealis

Tania Borealis has a spectral type of A2IV. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.02 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 9,262 Kelvin.

Tania Borealis has been calculated as 3.04 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,118,236.98.km.

Tania Borealis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Tania Borealis has an apparent magnitude of 3.45 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.38 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.33. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Tania Borealis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 24.27 which gave the calculated distance to Tania Borealis as 134.39 light years away from Earth or 41.20 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 134.39 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 23.72 which put Tania Borealis at a distance of 137.51 light years or 42.16 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Tania Borealis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameTania Borealis
Short Name33 UMa
Bayer DesignationLambda Ursae Majoris
Alternative Name(s)33 Ursae Majoris
Hipparcos Library I.D.50372
Yale Bright Star Catalogue (HR) Id4033
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+43 2005
Henry Draper Designation89021

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.38 / 0.33
Apparent Magnitude3.45
Right Ascension (R.A.)10h 17m 05.93
Declination (Dec.)+42d54`52.1
1997 Distance from Earth24.27 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 134.39 Light Years
 41.20 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth23.72 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 137.51 Light Years
 42.16 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-46.07 ± 0.54 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-180.65 ± 0.78 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.02
Spectral TypeA2IV
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)3.04
Calculated Effective Temperature9,262 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Location of Tania Borealis in Ursa Major


Tania Borealis (Lambda Ursae Majoris) Location in Ursa Major

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: