Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAries

Teegarden`s Star

Teegarden`s Star is a red main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Aries.

eegarden`s star is one of the few stars that are named after an actual person. The person who discovered the Brown dwarf star is Bronnard Teegarden who discovered it in 2003 whilst working for national aeronautics and space administration (n.a.s.a.). He was the team leader of the group that found it and so it was named after him. It is a faint brown Dwarf Star which goes explains why it took so long in discovering it. It is one of the closest stars to our own the solar system and is the first Brown Dwarf that was discovered within 20 light years of us.

Location of Teegarden`s Star

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Teegarden`s Star, the location is 2h 53m 0.85 and +16 d 52 ` 53.3 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Radius) of Teegarden`s Star

Teegarden`s Star has a spectral type of M6.5 V. This means the star is a red main sequence dwarf star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Teegarden`s Star Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameTeegarden`s Star

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Right Ascension (R.A.)2h 53m 0.85
Declination (Dec.)+16 d 52 ` 53.3
Distance from the Sun / Earth0.00 Light Years
Spectral TypeM6.5 V
Colour(M) Red

Estimated Facts

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: