Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsOrion

Theta1 Orionis D, 41 Orionis, HD37023, HIP26224

Theta1 Orionis D is a blue main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Orion. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

Theta1 Orionis D is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP26224 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD37023.

Location of Theta1 Orionis D

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Theta1 Orionis D, the location is 05h 35m 17.20 and -05d23`15.7 .

Theta1 Orionis D Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 24000.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Theta1 Orionis D

Theta1 Orionis D has a spectral type of B0.5Vp.... This means the star is a blue main sequence dwarf star. The star is 7920.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 25832.1368448000000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.08 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,626 Kelvin. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

Theta1 Orionis D Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Theta1 Orionis D has an apparent magnitude of 6.71 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Theta1 Orionis D

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as -1.85 which gave the calculated distance to Theta1 Orionis D as -1763.05 light years away from Earth or -540.54 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -1763.05 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,920.00 Parsecs or 25,832.14 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Theta1 Orionis D Facts

Alternative Names

Flamsteed Name41 Orionis
Flamsteed Short Name41 Ori
Bayer DesignationTheta1 Orionis D
Hipparcos Library I.D.26224
Henry Draper Designation37023

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.71
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)05h 35m 17.20
Declination (Dec.)-05d23`15.7
Galactic Latitude-19.38 degrees
Galactic Longitude209.01 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth-1.85 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -1763.05 Light Years
 -540.54 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance25,832.14 Light Years / 7,920.00 Parsecs
B-V Index0.08
Radial Velocity31.00 ± 3.70 km/s
Spectral TypeB0.5Vp...
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Luminosity (x the Sun)24,000.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature8,626 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: