Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCrux

Theta2 Crucis - HD104841 - HIP58867

Theta2 Crucis is a blue subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Crux. Theta2 Crucis is the brightest star in Crux based on the Hipparcos 2007 apparent magnitude. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

Theta2 Crucis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP58867 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD104841.

Location of Theta2 Crucis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Theta2 Crucis, the location is 12h 04m 19.24 and -63d09`56.6 .

Proper Motion of Theta2 Crucis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 0.66 ± 0.25 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -17.63 ± 0.32 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Theta2 Crucis

Theta2 Crucis has a spectral type of B2IV. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star is 7283.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 23754.4763435200000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.08 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 11,099 Kelvin.

Theta2 Crucis Radius has been calculated as being 6.64 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 4,622,114.97.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 7.52. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

Theta2 Crucis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Theta2 Crucis has an apparent magnitude of 4.72 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.10 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.37. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Theta2 Crucis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 4.33 which gave the calculated distance to Theta2 Crucis as 753.26 light years away from Earth or 230.95 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 753.26 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 3.82 which put Theta2 Crucis at a distance of 853.83 light years or 261.78 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,283.00 Parsecs or 23,754.48 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Theta2 Crucis Facts

Alternative Names

Bayer DesignationTheta2 Crucis
Hipparcos Library I.D.58867
Henry Draper Designation104841

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude-2.10 / -2.37
Visual / Apparent Magnitude4.72
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)12h 04m 19.24
Declination (Dec.)-63d09`56.6
Galactic Latitude-0.78 degrees
Galactic Longitude297.64 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth4.33 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 753.26 Light Years
 230.95 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth3.82 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 853.83 Light Years
 261.78 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance23,754.48 Light Years / 7,283.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.0.66 ± 0.25 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-17.63 ± 0.32 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.08
Radial Velocity16.30 ± 0.50 km/s
Spectral TypeB2IV
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature11,099 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: