Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsUrsa Minor

Theta Ursae Minoris - HD139669 - HIP76008

Theta Ursae Minoris is a orange to red giant star that can be located in the constellation of UrsaMinor. Theta Ursae Minoris is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP76008 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD139669. Theta Ursae Minoris has alternative name(s), 15 Ursae Minoris , 15 UMi.

Location of Theta Ursae Minoris

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Theta Ursae Minoris, the location is 15h 31m 25.05 and +77d20`57.6 .

Proper Motion of Theta Ursae Minoris

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 005.33 ± 000.36 towards the north and -047.55 ± 000.37 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Theta Ursae Minoris Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 32.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Theta Ursae Minoris

Theta Ursae Minoris has a spectral type of K5III. This means the star is a orange to red giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.54 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 3,913 Kelvin.

Theta Ursae Minoris has been calculated as 51.75 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 36,007,093.30.km.

Theta Ursae Minoris Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Theta Ursae Minoris has an apparent magnitude of 5.00 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.03 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.10. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Theta Ursae Minoris

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 3.92 which gave the calculated distance to Theta Ursae Minoris as 832.05 light years away from Earth or 255.10 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 832.05 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 3.81 which put Theta Ursae Minoris at a distance of 856.07 light years or 262.47 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated. Theta Ursae Minoris brightness ranges from a magnitude of 5.000 to a magnitude of 5.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Theta Ursae Minoris Facts

Alternative Names

Short Name15 UMi
Bayer DesignationTheta Ursae Minoris
Alternative Name(s)15 Ursae Minoris
Hipparcos Library I.D.76008
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+77 592
Henry Draper Designation139669

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude-2.03 / -2.10
Apparent Magnitude5.00
Right Ascension (R.A.)15h 31m 25.05
Declination (Dec.)+77d20`57.6
1997 Distance from Earth3.92 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 832.05 Light Years
 255.10 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth3.81 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 856.07 Light Years
 262.47 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.5.33 ± 0.36 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-47.55 ± 0.37 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.54
Spectral TypeK5III
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Variable Star Details

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)51.75
Luminosity (x the Sun)32.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature3,913 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: