Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAquarius

Trappist-1

Trappist-1 is a star that can be located in the constellation of Aquarius. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it. It is calculated at being 1.000 Billion Years old. This information comes from ExoPlanet.

Trappist-1 has alternative name(s), 2MASS J23062928-0502285 , . Trappist-1 has at least 7 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Trappist-1 is the alternate, more familiar name to its real name. The real name is 2MASS J23062928-0502285. Its a small insignificant star in the cosmos, one you won`t be able to see if you look up at the sky. It made the news in 2017 as it had the greatest number of exo-planets in orbit round any star, seven. No other system matches it yet.

The star is a small star compared to our Sun. The years on a planet are quick, you`ll "age" far far quicker than you would here. A year is a matter of days with the sixth planet orbit its star in less than a week. Some of the planets are within the goldilocks zone which could herald possible life.

Such was N.A.S.A.`s excitement of the discovery that they have a dedicated website Trappist-1 on it. The reason for studying small stars is that they planets have a more noticable pull on the star compared to giant star and therefore easier to detect. Its not to say that giant stars don`t have planets orbiting them, they do, take for instance the star Aldebaran, it has a planet orbiting it.

Location of Trappist-1

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Trappist-1, the location is 23h 06m 29.28 and -05 d 02` 28.5 .

Trappist-1 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameTrappist-1
Alternative Name(s)2MASS J23062928-0502285

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Age1.00 Billion Years Old
Visual / Apparent Magnitude18.80
Naked Eye VisibleRequires 8m Telescope - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)23h 06m 29.28
Declination (Dec.)-05 d 02` 28.5
2007 Revised Distance from Earth83.00 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 39.30 Light Years
 12.05 Parsecs

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count7

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)0.12
Metallicity0.00000

Sources and Links

Sourcehttp://www.trappist.one/#system

Related Stars

Location of Trappist-1 in Aquarius


Trappist-1 Location in Aquarius

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting Trappist-1


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastronInclination
Trappist-1 BConfirmed0.00271.511020160.0111190.000
Trappist-1 CConfirmed0.004342.422020160.0152190.000
Trappist-1 DConfirmed0.00134.050020160.0214490.000
Trappist-1 EConfirmed0.0026.100020170.0281790.000
Trappist-1 FConfirmed0.00219.207020170.037190.000
Trappist-1 GConfirmed0.0042212.353020170.045190.000
Trappist-1 HConfirmed20.00020170.06390.000

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: