Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsSextans

T Sextantis - HD85675 - HIP48503

T Sextantis is a blue to white pulsating giant star that can be located in the constellation of Sextans. HIP48503 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD85675. T Sextantis has alternative name(s), T_Sex.

Location of T Sextantis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For T Sextantis, the location is 09h 53m 28.41 and +02d03`26.6 .

Proper Motion of T Sextantis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -022.41 ± 000.78 towards the north and -020.15 ± 001.56 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of T Sextantis

T Sextantis has a spectral type of F4IIIvar. This means the star is a blue to white giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.24 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,538 Kelvin.

T Sextantis has been calculated as 2.26 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,573,463.65.km.

T Sextantis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

T Sextantis has an apparent magnitude of 10.04 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.92 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.81. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to T Sextantis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 2.38 which gave the calculated distance to T Sextantis as 1370.43 light years away from Earth or 420.17 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1370.43 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 2.26 which put T Sextantis at a distance of 1443.20 light years or 442.48 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of T Sextantis

The star is a pulsating RR Lyrae type with nearly symmetric variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. T Sextantis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 10.000 to a magnitude of 10.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

T Sextantis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameT Sextantis
Short NameT Sex
Hipparcos Library I.D.48503
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+02 2264
Henry Draper Designation85675

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude1.92 / 1.81
Apparent Magnitude10.04
Right Ascension (R.A.)09h 53m 28.41
Declination (Dec.)+02d03`26.6
1997 Distance from Earth2.38 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1370.43 Light Years
 420.17 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth2.26 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1443.20 Light Years
 442.48 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-22.41 ± 0.78 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-20.15 ± 1.56 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.24
Spectral TypeF4IIIvar
Colour(F) blue to white

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeRR Lyrae type with nearly symmetric

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)2.26
Calculated Effective Temperature7,538 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: