Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCanes Venatici

TT Canum Venaticorum - HD112869 - HIP63389

TT Canum Venaticorum is a pulsating star that can be located in the constellation of CanesVenatici. HIP63389 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD112869. TT Canum Venaticorum has alternative name(s), TT_CVn.

Location of TT Canum Venaticorum

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For TT Canum Venaticorum, the location is 12h 59m 22.66 and +37d49`03.8 .

Physical Properties (Temperature, Radius) of TT Canum Venaticorum

TT Canum Venaticorum has a spectral type of R6p. This means the star is a star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.95 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 2,158 Kelvin.

TT Canum Venaticorum Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

TT Canum Venaticorum has an apparent magnitude of 9.08 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to TT Canum Venaticorum

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as -0.68 which gave the calculated distance to TT Canum Venaticorum as -4796.52 light years away from Earth or -1470.59 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -4796.52 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Variable Type of TT Canum Venaticorum

The star is a pulsating Semiregular late- (M, C, S or Me, Ce, Se) giants with poorly defined periodicity variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. TT Canum Venaticorum brightness ranges from a magnitude of 9.000 to a magnitude of 9.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 116.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

TT Canum Venaticorum Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameTT Canum Venaticorum
Short NameTT CVn
Hipparcos Library I.D.63389
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+38 2389
Henry Draper Designation112869

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Apparent Magnitude9.08
Right Ascension (R.A.)12h 59m 22.66
Declination (Dec.)+37d49`03.8
1997 Distance from Earth-0.68 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -4796.52 Light Years
 -1470.59 Parsecs
B-V Index1.95
Spectral TypeR6p

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeSemiregular late- (M, C, S or Me, Ce, Se) giants with poorly defined periodicity
Mean Variability Period in Days116.000

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature2,158 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: