Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsMusca

TU Muscae - HD100213 - HIP56196

TU Muscae is a blue eclipsing star that can be located in the constellation of Musca. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP56196 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD100213.

TU Muscae has alternative name(s), TU_Mus.

Location of TU Muscae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For TU Muscae, the location is 11h 31m 10.93 and -65 d 44`32.1 .

Proper Motion of TU Muscae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -1.21 ± 0.57 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -6.62 ± 0.76 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of TU Muscae

TU Muscae has a spectral type of O8 (+O8). This means the star is a blue star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.03 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 9,610 Kelvin. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

TU Muscae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

TU Muscae has an apparent magnitude of 8.41 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -10.08. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to TU Muscae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as -1.00 which gave the calculated distance to TU Muscae as -3261.63 light years away from Earth or -1000 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -3261.63 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 0.02 which put TU Muscae at a distance of 163081.67 light years or 50000 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of TU Muscae

The star is a eclipsing Beta Lyrae (Sheliak)/Contact Systems of early (O-A) Spectral Type (subtype) variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. TU Muscae brightness ranges from a magnitude of 9.000 to a magnitude of 8.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 1.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

TU Muscae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameTU Muscae
Short NameTU Mus
Hipparcos Library I.D.56196
Henry Draper Designation100213

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude8.41
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)11h 31m 10.93
Declination (Dec.)-65 d 44`32.1
Galactic Latitude-4.14 degrees
Galactic Longitude294.81 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth-1.00 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -3261.63 Light Years
 -1000 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth0.02 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 163081.67 Light Years
 50000 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-1.21 ± 0.57 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-6.62 ± 0.76 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.03
Radial Velocity-12.70 ± 2.10 km/s
Spectral TypeO8 (+O8)
Colour(O) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing
Variable Star TypeBeta Lyrae (Sheliak)/Contact Systems of early (O-A) Spectral Type (subtype)
Mean Variability Period in Days1.000
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)8.000 - 9.000

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature9,610 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: