Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsHercules

U Herculis - HD148206 - HIP80488

U Herculis is a red pulsating star that can be located in the constellation of Hercules. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP80488 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD148206.

U Herculis has alternative name(s), U_Her.

Location of U Herculis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For U Herculis, the location is 16h 25m 47.48 and +18d53`33.0 .

Proper Motion of U Herculis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -11.03 ± 0.53 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -15.94 ± 0.85 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of U Herculis

U Herculis has a spectral type of M6.5e-M9.5e. This means the star is a red star. The star is 7263.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 23689.2436747200000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.07 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,824 Kelvin.

U Herculis Radius has been calculated as being 17.79 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 12,375,972.02.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 6.82. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

U Herculis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

U Herculis has an apparent magnitude of 8.31 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.62 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.46. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to U Herculis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.64 which gave the calculated distance to U Herculis as 1988.80 light years away from Earth or 609.76 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1988.80 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 4.26 which put U Herculis at a distance of 765.64 light years or 234.74 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,263.00 Parsecs or 23,689.24 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Variable Type of U Herculis

The star is a pulsating Omicron Ceti variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. U Herculis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 10.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 418.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

U Herculis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameU Herculis
Short NameU Her
Hipparcos Library I.D.80488
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+19 3098
Henry Draper Designation148206

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude-0.62 / 1.46
Visual / Apparent Magnitude8.31
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)16h 25m 47.48
Declination (Dec.)+18d53`33.0
Galactic Latitude40.35 degrees
Galactic Longitude35.35 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth1.64 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1988.80 Light Years
 609.76 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth4.26 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 765.64 Light Years
 234.74 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance23,689.24 Light Years / 7,263.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-11.03 ± 0.53 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-15.94 ± 0.85 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.07
Radial Velocity-26.10 ± 0.70 km/s
Spectral TypeM6.5e-M9.5e
Colour(M) Red

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeOmicron Ceti
Mean Variability Period in Days418.000
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)6.000 - 10.000

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature4,824 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: