Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsBootes

Upsilon Bootis - HD120477 - HIP67459

Upsilon Bootis is a orange to red giant star that can be located in the constellation of Bootes. Upsilon Bootis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP67459 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD120477. Upsilon Bootis has alternative name(s), 5 Bootis , 5 Boo.

Location of Upsilon Bootis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Upsilon Bootis, the location is 13h 49m 28.70 and +15d47`52.1 .

Proper Motion of Upsilon Bootis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 041.07 ± 000.14 towards the north and -094.22 ± 000.23 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Upsilon Bootis

Upsilon Bootis has a spectral type of K5IIIvar. This means the star is a orange to red giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.52 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 3,952 Kelvin.

Upsilon Bootis has been calculated as 23.19 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 16,134,562.67.km.

Upsilon Bootis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Upsilon Bootis has an apparent magnitude of 4.05 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.33 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.49. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Upsilon Bootis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 13.29 which gave the calculated distance to Upsilon Bootis as 245.42 light years away from Earth or 75.24 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 245.42 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 12.38 which put Upsilon Bootis at a distance of 263.46 light years or 80.78 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Upsilon Bootis Facts

Alternative Names

Short Name5 Boo
Bayer DesignationUpsilon Bootis
Alternative Name(s)5 Bootis
Hipparcos Library I.D.67459
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+16 2564
Henry Draper Designation120477

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude-0.33 / -0.49
Apparent Magnitude4.05
Right Ascension (R.A.)13h 49m 28.70
Declination (Dec.)+15d47`52.1
1997 Distance from Earth13.29 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 245.42 Light Years
 75.24 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth12.38 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 263.46 Light Years
 80.78 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.41.07 ± 0.14 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-94.22 ± 0.23 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.52
Spectral TypeK5IIIvar
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)23.19
Calculated Effective Temperature3,952 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: