Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsSagittarius

Upsilon Sagittarii - HD181615 - HIP95176

Upsilon Sagittarii is a blue to white eruptive star that can be located in the constellation of Sagittarius. Upsilon Sagittarii is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP95176 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD181615. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 176. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. Upsilon Sagittarii has alternative name(s), 46 Sagittarii , ups_Sgr, 46 Sgr.

Location of Upsilon Sagittarii

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Upsilon Sagittarii, the location is 19h 21m 43.62 and -15d57`18.0 .

Proper Motion of Upsilon Sagittarii

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -006.25 ± 000.12 towards the north and 001.34 ± 000.23 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Upsilon Sagittarii

Upsilon Sagittarii has a spectral type of F2p. This means the star is a blue to white star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.07 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,878 Kelvin.

Upsilon Sagittarii has been calculated as 25.25 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 17,571,025.68.km.

Upsilon Sagittarii Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Upsilon Sagittarii has an apparent magnitude of 4.52 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -4.03 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -4.17. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Upsilon Sagittarii

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.95 which gave the calculated distance to Upsilon Sagittarii as 1672.63 light years away from Earth or 512.82 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1672.63 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.83 which put Upsilon Sagittarii at a distance of 1782.31 light years or 546.45 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of Upsilon Sagittarii

The star is a eruptive Irregular variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. Upsilon Sagittarii brightness ranges from a magnitude of 5.000 to a magnitude of 5.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Upsilon Sagittarii Facts

Alternative Names

Short Nameups Sgr, 46 Sgr
Bayer DesignationUpsilon Sagittarii
Alternative Name(s)46 Sagittarii
Hipparcos Library I.D.95176
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-16 5283
Gould I.D.176
Henry Draper Designation181615

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude-4.03 / -4.17
Apparent Magnitude4.52
Right Ascension (R.A.)19h 21m 43.62
Declination (Dec.)-15d57`18.0
1997 Distance from Earth1.95 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1672.63 Light Years
 512.82 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth1.83 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1782.31 Light Years
 546.45 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-6.25 ± 0.12 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.1.34 ± 0.23 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.07
Spectral TypeF2p
Colour(F) blue to white

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEruptive
Variable Star TypeIrregular

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)25.25
Calculated Effective Temperature8,878 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Location of Upsilon Sagittarii in Sagittarius


Upsilon Sagittarii (Upsilon Sagittarii) Location in Sagittarius

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: