Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsVirgo

Upsilon Virginis - HD125454 - HIP70012

Upsilon Virginis is a white to yellow giant star that can be located in the constellation of Virgo. Upsilon Virginis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP70012 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD125454. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 238. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. Upsilon Virginis has alternative name(s), 102 Virginis , 102 Vir.

Location of Upsilon Virginis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Upsilon Virginis, the location is 14h 19m 32.55 and -02d15`55.2 .

Proper Motion of Upsilon Virginis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -071.62 ± 000.19 towards the north and -117.33 ± 000.31 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Upsilon Virginis

Upsilon Virginis has a spectral type of G9III. This means the star is a white to yellow giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.02 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,811 Kelvin.

Upsilon Virginis has been calculated as 10.58 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 7,360,579.56.km.

Upsilon Virginis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Upsilon Virginis has an apparent magnitude of 5.14 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.52 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.62. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Upsilon Virginis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 11.90 which gave the calculated distance to Upsilon Virginis as 274.09 light years away from Earth or 84.03 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 274.09 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 12.47 which put Upsilon Virginis at a distance of 261.56 light years or 80.19 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Upsilon Virginis Facts

Alternative Names

Short Name102 Vir
Bayer DesignationUpsilon Virginis
Alternative Name(s)102 Virginis
Hipparcos Library I.D.70012
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-01 2938
Gould I.D.238
Henry Draper Designation125454

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.52 / 0.62
Apparent Magnitude5.14
Right Ascension (R.A.)14h 19m 32.55
Declination (Dec.)-02d15`55.2
1997 Distance from Earth11.90 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 274.09 Light Years
 84.03 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth12.47 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 261.56 Light Years
 80.19 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-71.62 ± 0.19 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-117.33 ± 0.31 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.02
Spectral TypeG9III
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)10.58
Calculated Effective Temperature4,811 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: