Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsTriangulum Australe

U Trianguli Australis - HD143999 - HIP78978

U Trianguli Australis is a blue to white pulsating luminous giant star that can be located in the constellation of TriangulumAustrale. HIP78978 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD143999. U Trianguli Australis has alternative name(s), U_TrA.

Location of U Trianguli Australis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For U Trianguli Australis, the location is 16h 07m 19.01 and -62d54`38.0 .

Proper Motion of U Trianguli Australis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -001.06 ± 000.80 towards the north and -000.93 ± 001.13 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of U Trianguli Australis

U Trianguli Australis has a spectral type of F8Ib/II. This means the star is a blue to white luminous giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.59 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,898 Kelvin.

U Trianguli Australis has been calculated as 16.65 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 11,587,548.03.km.

U Trianguli Australis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

U Trianguli Australis has an apparent magnitude of 8.06 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.35 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.85. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to U Trianguli Australis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.31 which gave the calculated distance to U Trianguli Australis as 2489.80 light years away from Earth or 763.36 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 2489.80 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.04 which put U Trianguli Australis at a distance of 3136.19 light years or 961.54 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of U Trianguli Australis

The star is a pulsating Cepheids(B) variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. U Trianguli Australis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 8.000 to a magnitude of 8.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 3.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

U Trianguli Australis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameU Trianguli Australis
Short NameU TrA
Hipparcos Library I.D.78978
Henry Draper Designation143999

Visual Facts

Star Typeluminous giant star
Absolute Magnitude-1.35 / -1.85
Apparent Magnitude8.06
Right Ascension (R.A.)16h 07m 19.01
Declination (Dec.)-62d54`38.0
1997 Distance from Earth1.31 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 2489.80 Light Years
 763.36 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth1.04 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 3136.19 Light Years
 961.54 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-1.06 ± 0.80 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-0.93 ± 1.13 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.59
Spectral TypeF8Ib/II
Colour(F) blue to white

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeCepheids(B)
Mean Variability Period in Days3.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)16.65
Calculated Effective Temperature5,898 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: