Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsUrsa Major

U Ursae Majoris - HD88651 - HIP50222

U Ursae Majoris is a red giant star that can be located in the constellation of UrsaMajor. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP50222 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD88651.

U Ursae Majoris has alternative name(s), U_UMa.

Location of U Ursae Majoris

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For U Ursae Majoris, the location is 10h 15m 07.65 and +59d59`07.9 .

Proper Motion of U Ursae Majoris

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 5.35 ± 0.28 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 13.74 ± 0.49 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of U Ursae Majoris

U Ursae Majoris has a spectral type of M0IIIvar. This means the star is a red giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.62 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 3,728 Kelvin.

U Ursae Majoris Radius has been calculated as being 69.50 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 48,357,091.75.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 85.11. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

U Ursae Majoris Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

U Ursae Majoris has an apparent magnitude of 6.18 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.46 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.90. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to U Ursae Majoris

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.87 which gave the calculated distance to U Ursae Majoris as 1744.19 light years away from Earth or 534.76 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1744.19 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.53 which put U Ursae Majoris at a distance of 2131.79 light years or 653.59 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated. U Ursae Majoris brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 3.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

U Ursae Majoris Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameU Ursae Majoris
Short NameU UMa
Hipparcos Library I.D.50222
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+60 1246
Henry Draper Designation88651

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude-2.46 / -2.90
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.18
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)10h 15m 07.65
Declination (Dec.)+59d59`07.9
Galactic Latitude47.77 degrees
Galactic Longitude150.91 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth1.87 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1744.19 Light Years
 534.76 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth1.53 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 2131.79 Light Years
 653.59 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.5.35 ± 0.28 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.13.74 ± 0.49 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.62
Radial Velocity-20.68 ± 0.20 km/s
Spectral TypeM0IIIvar
Colour(M) Red

Variable Star Details

Mean Variability Period in Days3.000

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature3,728 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: