Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsOctans

UV Octantis, HD146008, HIP80990

UV Octantis is a blue pulsating very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Octans. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP80990 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD146008.

UV Octantis has alternative name(s), UV Oct.

Location of UV Octantis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For UV Octantis, the location is 16h 32m 25.85 and -83d54`09.4 .

Proper Motion of UV Octantis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -122.32 ± 0.69 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -57.85 ± 0.81 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of UV Octantis

UV Octantis has a spectral type of A9:Ia/Iab. This means the star is a blue supergiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.34 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,614 Kelvin.

UV Octantis Radius has been calculated as being 5.65 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 3,930,561.00.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 3.42. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is -1.63 with an error value of 9.99 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

UV Octantis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

UV Octantis has an apparent magnitude of 9.65 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.50 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.59. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to UV Octantis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.48 which gave the calculated distance to UV Octantis as 2203.81 light years away from Earth or 675.68 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 2203.81 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 2.44 which put UV Octantis at a distance of 1336.74 light years or 409.84 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of UV Octantis

The star is a pulsating RR Lyrae type with asymmetric light curves variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. UV Octantis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 9.943 to a magnitude of 8.956 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 0.5 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

UV Octantis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameUV Octantis
Short NameUV Oct
Hipparcos Library I.D.80990
Henry Draper Designation146008

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.50 / 1.59
Visual / Apparent Magnitude9.65
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)16h 32m 25.85
Declination (Dec.)-83d54`09.4
Galactic Latitude-23.55 degrees
Galactic Longitude308.39 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth1.48 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 2203.81 Light Years
 675.68 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth2.44 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1336.74 Light Years
 409.84 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-122.32 ± 0.69 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-57.85 ± 0.81 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.34
Radial Velocity109.00 ± 3.70 km/s
Iron Abundance-1.63 ± 9.99 Fe/H
Spectral TypeA9:Ia/Iab
Colour(A) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeRR Lyrae type with asymmetric light curves
Mean Variability Period in Days0.543
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)8.956 - 9.943

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature6,614 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: