Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsDraco

UX Draconis - HD183556 - HIP95154

UX Draconis is a pulsating luminous giant star that can be located in the constellation of Draco. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP95154 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD183556.

UX Draconis has alternative name(s), UX_Dra.

Location of UX Draconis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For UX Draconis, the location is 19h 21m 35.53 and +76d33`34.6 .

Proper Motion of UX Draconis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -0.88 ± 0.26 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -6.59 ± 0.29 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Temperature, Radius) of UX Draconis

UX Draconis has a spectral type of C5II. This means the star is a luminous giant star. The star is 7518.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24520.9602019200000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 2.67 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 0 Kelvin. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is -0.20 with an error value of 9.99 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

UX Draconis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

UX Draconis has an apparent magnitude of 6.22 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.56 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.71. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to UX Draconis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.75 which gave the calculated distance to UX Draconis as 1863.79 light years away from Earth or 571.43 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1863.79 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 2.59 which put UX Draconis at a distance of 1259.32 light years or 386.10 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,518.00 Parsecs or 24,520.96 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Variable Type of UX Draconis

The star is a pulsating Semi-Regular Star which are giants or supergiants of intermediate and late spectral variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. This is a some uncertainty as to the type but the type mentioned is the current variable star classification for this star. UX Draconis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

UX Draconis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameUX Draconis
Short NameUX Dra
Hipparcos Library I.D.95154
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+76 734
Henry Draper Designation183556

Visual Facts

Star Typeluminous giant star
Absolute Magnitude-2.56 / -1.71
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.22
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)19h 21m 35.53
Declination (Dec.)+76d33`34.6
Galactic Latitude24.60 degrees
Galactic Longitude108.25 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth1.75 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1863.79 Light Years
 571.43 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth2.59 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1259.32 Light Years
 386.10 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,520.96 Light Years / 7,518.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-0.88 ± 0.26 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-6.59 ± 0.29 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index2.67
Radial Velocity4.80 ± 1.90 km/s
Iron Abundance-0.20 ± 9.99 Fe/H
Spectral TypeC5II

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeSemi-Regular Star which are giants or supergiants of intermediate and late spectral probably

Estimated Facts

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: