Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsTaurus

V1116 Tauri - HD29169 - HIP21459

V1116 Tauri is a blue to white subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Taurus. HIP21459 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD29169.

Location of V1116 Tauri

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V1116 Tauri, the location is 04h 36m 29.07 and +23d20`27.5 .

Proper Motion of V1116 Tauri

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -052.44 ± 000.23 towards the north and 111.39 ± 000.38 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V1116 Tauri

V1116 Tauri has a spectral type of F5IV. This means the star is a blue to white subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.38 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,822 Kelvin.

V1116 Tauri has been calculated as 1.86 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,292,817.16.km.

V1116 Tauri Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V1116 Tauri has an apparent magnitude of 6.01 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.78 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.63. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V1116 Tauri

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 22.60 which gave the calculated distance to V1116 Tauri as 144.32 light years away from Earth or 44.25 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 144.32 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 21.04 which put V1116 Tauri at a distance of 155.02 light years or 47.53 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V1116 Tauri Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameV1116 Tauri
Hipparcos Library I.D.21459
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+23 715
Henry Draper Designation29169

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude2.78 / 2.63
Apparent Magnitude6.01
Right Ascension (R.A.)04h 36m 29.07
Declination (Dec.)+23d20`27.5
1997 Distance from Earth22.60 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 144.32 Light Years
 44.25 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth21.04 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 155.02 Light Years
 47.53 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-52.44 ± 0.23 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.111.39 ± 0.38 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.38
Spectral TypeF5IV
Colour(F) blue to white

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.86
Calculated Effective Temperature6,822 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: