Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsTaurus

V1143 Tauri - HD28114 - HIP20715

V1143 Tauri is a blue pulsating subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Taurus. HIP20715 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD28114. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 51. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. V1143 Tauri has alternative name(s), V1143_Tau.

Location of V1143 Tauri

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V1143 Tauri, the location is 04h 26m 21.10 and +08d35`25.0 .

Proper Motion of V1143 Tauri

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -006.17 ± 000.36 towards the north and 002.65 ± 000.49 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V1143 Tauri

V1143 Tauri has a spectral type of B6IV. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.01 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 9,679 Kelvin.

V1143 Tauri has been calculated as 3.73 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,592,562.92.km.

V1143 Tauri Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V1143 Tauri has an apparent magnitude of 6.06 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.25 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.42. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V1143 Tauri

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 5.46 which gave the calculated distance to V1143 Tauri as 597.37 light years away from Earth or 183.15 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 597.37 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 5.05 which put V1143 Tauri at a distance of 645.87 light years or 198.02 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of V1143 Tauri

The star is a pulsating Beta Cephei variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. V1143 Tauri brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 1.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V1143 Tauri Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameV1143 Tauri
Short NameV1143 Tau
Hipparcos Library I.D.20715
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+08 687
Gould I.D.51
Henry Draper Designation28114

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude-0.25 / -0.42
Apparent Magnitude6.06
Right Ascension (R.A.)04h 26m 21.10
Declination (Dec.)+08d35`25.0
1997 Distance from Earth5.46 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 597.37 Light Years
 183.15 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth5.05 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 645.87 Light Years
 198.02 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-6.17 ± 0.36 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.2.65 ± 0.49 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.01
Spectral TypeB6IV
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeBeta Cephei
Mean Variability Period in Days1.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)3.73
Calculated Effective Temperature9,679 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: