Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsTaurus

V1156 Tauri - HD33204 - HIP24019

V1156 Tauri is a blue star that can be located in the constellation of Taurus. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP24019 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD33204.

V1156 Tauri has alternative name(s), V1156_Tau.

Location of V1156 Tauri

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For V1156 Tauri, the location is 05h 09m 45.06 and +28d01`50.2 .

Proper Motion of V1156 Tauri

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -58.91 ± 0.65 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 55.50 ± 1.34 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of V1156 Tauri

V1156 Tauri has a spectral type of A5m. This means the star is a blue star. The star is 7454.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24312.2156617600000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.31 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,743 Kelvin.

V1156 Tauri Radius has been calculated as being 2.44 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,696,912.78.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 2.34. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is 0.35 with an error value of 9.99 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

V1156 Tauri Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

V1156 Tauri has an apparent magnitude of 5.93 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.24 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.33. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to V1156 Tauri

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 18.28 which gave the calculated distance to V1156 Tauri as 178.43 light years away from Earth or 54.70 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 178.43 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 19.01 which put V1156 Tauri at a distance of 171.57 light years or 52.60 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,454.00 Parsecs or 24,312.22 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*. V1156 Tauri brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 1.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

V1156 Tauri Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameV1156 Tauri
Short NameV1156 Tau
Hipparcos Library I.D.24019
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+27 732
Henry Draper Designation33204

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude2.24 / 2.33
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.93
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)05h 09m 45.06
Declination (Dec.)+28d01`50.2
Galactic Latitude-7.06 degrees
Galactic Longitude176.38 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth18.28 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 178.43 Light Years
 54.70 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth19.01 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 171.57 Light Years
 52.60 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,312.22 Light Years / 7,454.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-58.91 ± 0.65 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.55.50 ± 1.34 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.31
Radial Velocity43.32 ± 0.28 km/s
Iron Abundance0.35 ± 9.99 Fe/H
Spectral TypeA5m
Colour(A) blue

Variable Star Details

Mean Variability Period in Days1.000

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature6,743 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: